Looking for stark children by marcsimonetti.jpg

Below is a list of the major known regions within the universe of GoTRP, where characters can be created and stories begun.

Click on any of the links to discover more in-depth information about the region, including the current state of the realms, or check out up-to-date lists of current players and unclaimed Houses.

For a brief overview of the world, see The State of the Realm and The State of Essos.

To see a list of ads for specific characters within our RP, please visit the NPC Ads page.

Westeros

'*' denotes Houses currently unclaimed but with a history/major impact in the GOTRP's past.

The North

Active Houses

- Ashwood: Willem Ashwood, Lord of Westmount

- Bolton: Bethany Stark (Bolton), Lady of Winterfell

- Cassel: Androw Cassel, Lord of House Cassel

- Dustin: Jeor Dustin, Lord of Barrowton

- Forrester: Sarra Forrester, Daughter of Lord Forrester

- Ironsmith: Beren Ironsmith, Lord of Irosmith

- LiddleJason Liddle, The Liddle of the Liddle Clan

- Manderly: Bella Woolfield (Manderly), Lady of White Harbor

- Mormont: Michael Snow, Bastard House Mormont

- Mormont: Rickard Mormont, Lord of Bear Island

- Reed: Cregan Reed, Lord of Greywater Watch

- Ryswell: Roger Ryswell, Lord of the Rills

- StarkJojen Stark, Lord Paramount of the North, Warden of the North

- Tallhart: Jon Tallhart, Son of Lord Tallhart

- Umber: Sarra Umber, Lady Dowager of Last Hearth

- Wull: Harrold Wull, Son of The Wull of the Wull Clan

Unclaimed Houses Blackmyre - Burley - Cerwyn - Condon - Fenn - Flint of Breakstone Hill - Flint of Flint’s Finger - Flint of the mountains - Flint of Widow’s Watch - Glover - Harclay - Hornwood* - Karstark - Knott - Lake - Lightfoot - Locke - Marsh - Mollen - Moss - Norrey* - Overton* - Peat - Poole - Stout - Waterman - Wells - Whitehill*

The Riverlands

Active Houses

- Blackwood: Symon Blackwood, Castellan of Raventree Hall

- Bracken: 'Red' Walder Bracken, Heir to Stone Hedge

- FreyBrynden Frey, Lord Paramount of the Riverlands

- Mallister: Marq Mallister, Lord of Seagard

- Mooton: Willum Mooton, Lord of Maidenpool

- Ryger: Gwenys Ryger, Lady of House Ryger

- Tully: Celia Frey (Tully), Lady of the Riverlands

Unclaimed Houses

Blanetree - Butterwell - Chambers - Charlton - Cox - Darry - Deddings - Erenford - Goodbrook - Grell - Haigh - Hawick - Keath - Lolliston - Lychester - Paege* - Piper - Shawney - Smallwood - Terrick - Vance of Atranta - Vance of Wayfarer's Rest - Vypren

The Westerlands

Active Houses

- Banefort: Rolland Banefort, Heir of Banefort

- Clegane: Tytos Clegane, Knight of Clegane Keep

- Crakehall: Eon Crakehall, Lord of Crakehall, Master of Laws

- Lannett: Joanna Lanett (Plumm), Lady of Nunn's Deep

- Lannister: Damon Lannister, King of Westeros, Lord Paramount of the Westerlands

- Lydden: Joffery Lydden, Knight of Deep Den

- Marbrand: Robert Marbrand, Lord of Ashemark

- Plumm: Edmyn Plumm, Son of Lord Plumm

- Spicer: Robert Spicer, Lord of Castamere

- Swyft: Tregar Swift, Cousin of Lord Swyft, King's Justice

- Westerling: Elbert Westerling, Heir of the Crag

Unclaimed Houses

Algood - Bettley - Brax - Broom - Doggett - Drox - Estern - Falwell - Farmen - Feren - Foote - Garner - Greenfield - Hamell - Hawthorne - Hetherspoon - Jast - Kenning - Lanny - Lantell - Lefford - Lorch - Moreland - Myatt - Parren - Payne* - Peckledon - Prester - Ruttiger - Sarsfield - Sarwyck - Serrett - Stackspear - Turnberry - Vikary - Yarwyck - Yew

The Vale

Active Houses

- Arryn: Nathaniel Arryn, Warden of the East

- Arryn: Theon Arryn, Lord Paramount of the Vale

- Arryn of Gulltown: Arthur Arryn, Traveling Knight

- Baelish: Marissa Baelish, Daughter of House Baelish

- Belmore: Marwyn Belmore, Lord of Strongsong

- Corbrary: Loras Corbray, Lord of Heart's Home

- Grafton: Sybell of Gulltown, Merchant

- Hunter: Loras Hunter, Son of House Hunter

- Royce: Ronnel Royce, Lord of Runestone

- Upcliff: Mysaria Upcliff, Lady of Witch Isle

- Wydman: Aemma Wydman, Daughter of Lord Wydman

Unclaimed Houses Borrel* - Coldwater - Donniger - Egen* - Elesham - Hardyng - Hersy - Longthrope* - Lynderly - Melcolm - Moore - Pryor - Redfort - Ruthermont - Shett of Gulltown - Shett of Gull Tower - Templeton* - Tollett - Torrent* - Waxley - Waynwood*

The Reach

Active Houses

- Beesbury: Raymont Beesbury, Son of Lord Beesbury

- Bulwer: Gerold Bulwer, Lord of Blackcrown

- Caswell: Titus Caswell, Lord of Bitterbridge

- Costayne: Bonifer Costayne, Lord of Three Towers

- Fossoway of New Barrel: Edmund Fossoway, Heir of New Barrel

- Fossoway of New Barrel: Elinor Fossoway, Daughter of Ser Fossoway

- Hightower: Gerold Hightower, Lord Consort of the Reach

- Meadows: Addam Meadows, Lord of Grassy Vale

- Merryweather: Jasper Merryweather, Son of Lord Merryweather

- Peake: Dorian Peake, son of Lord Peake

- Roxton: Jonothor Roxton, Lord of the Ring

- Smallfolk: Gared, Farmer

- Smallfolk: Jack Straw, Farmer

- Smallfolk: Marvyn, Healer

- Smallfolk: Murch, Cook

- Smallfolk: Walys, Traveler

- Tarly: Leonette Tarly (Tyrell), Dowager Lady of Horn Hill

- Tyrell: Olyvar Tyrell, Lord of Highgarden

Unclaimed Houses Ashford* - Ambrose - Ball - Blackbar - Bridges - Bushy - Chester - Cockshaw - Cordwayner - Crane - Cuy - Dunn - Durwell - Florent* - Footly - Fossoway of Cider Hall - Graceford - Graves - Grimm - Hastwyck - Hewett- Hunt - Hutcheson - Inchfield* - Kidwell - Leygood - Lowther - Lyberr - Middlebury - Mullendore* - Norcross - Norridge - Oakheart* - Oldflowers - Orme - Pommingham - Redding - Redwyne* - Rhysling* - Risley - Rowan - Serry* - Shermer - Sloane* - Uffering - Varner - Vyrwel - Webber - Westbrook - Willum - Wythers - Yelshire

The Stormlands

Active Houses

- Bolling: Randyl Bolling, The Knight of Bolling

- Buckler: Andar Buckler, Heir of Bronzegate

- Cafferen: Darlessa Cafferen, Lady of Fawnton

- Caron: Rhaenys Caron, Handmaiden to the Queen

- Caron: Cassana Caron (Connington), Lady of Nightsong

- Connington: Orys Connington, Lord Paramount of the Stormlands

- Dondarrion: Uthor Dondarrion, Lord of Blackhaven

- Estermont: Aemon Estermont, Lord of Greenstone, Hand of the Crown, Warden of the West

- Grandison: Jaime Grandison, Lord of Grandview

- Lonmouth: Cassandra Lonmouth, Lady of House Lonmouth

- Mertyns: Denys Mertyns, Son of Lord Mertyns

- Morrigen: Marwyn Morrigen, Lord of Crow’s Nest

- Rogers: Alysanne Rogers, Dowager Lady of Amberly

- Selmy: Goodwin Selmy, Captain of the Guards at Blackhaven

- Staedmon: Renly Staedmon, Heir of Broad Arch

- Wylde: Jon Wylde, Heir to Rain House

Unclaimed Houses Errol* - Fell - Gower - Hasty - Herston - Horpe - Kellington - Musgood - Peasebury - Penrose* - Swann* - Swygert - Tarth* - Trant - Tudbury - Wagstaff - Wensington - Whitehead

The Iron Islands

Active Houses

- Codd: Theon Codd, Lord of Codd Hall

- Drumm: Benedict Drumm, Lord of Old Wyk

- Farwynd of Lonely Light: Ygon Farwynd, Heir to Lonely Light

- Greyjoy: Aeron Greyjoy, Former Lord of the Iron Isles, Exile

- Greyjoy: Dagon Greyjoy, Uncle to Lord Greyjoy, Exile

- Goodbrother of Corpse Lake: Dagmer Goodbrother, Heir of Corpse Lake

- Goodbrother of Hammerhorn: Rohanne Goodbrother, Lady of Hammerhorn

- Goodbrother of Shatterstone: Euron Goodbrother, Lord of Shatterstone

- Harlaw of Ten Towers: Victarion Harlaw, Son of Lord Harlaw

- Orkwood: Osmund Orkwood, Lord of Orkmont

- Volmark: Helya Volmark, Heir to House Volmark

Unclaimed Houses Blacktyde* - Botley - Farwynd of Sealskin Point - Goodbrother of Crow Spike Keep - Goodbrother of Downdelving - Goodbrother of Orkmont - Harlaw of Grey Garden - Harlaw of Harlaw Hall - Harlaw of Harridan Hill - Harlaw of the Tower of Glimmering - Humble - Ironmaker - Kenning - Merlyn - Myre - Netley - Saltcliffe - Sharp - Shepherd - Sparr - Stonetree of Harlaw - Stonetree of Old Wyk - Sunderly - Tawney - Weaver - Wynch

Dorne

Active Houses

- Allyrion: Loreza Allyrion, Lady of Godsgrace

- Blackmont: Lucifer Blackmont, Heir to Blackmont

- Dayne of High Hermitage: Lenyl Sand, Knight of the Kingsguard

- Dayne of Starfall: Arianne Dayne, Lady of Starfall

- Fowlers: Qhorin Fowler, Lord of Skyfall

- Gargalen: Obara Gargalen, Lady of Salt Shore

- Manwoody, Mathos Manwoody, Heir to Kingsgrave

- Martell: Sarella Martell, Princess of Dorne

- Qorgyle: Vorian Qorgyle, Lord Apparent of Sandstone

- Toland: Eustace Toland, Lord of Ghost Hill

- Wyl: Alyse Wyl, Lady of Wyl

- Yronwood: Edric Yronwood, Lord of Yronwood

Unclaimed Houses Dalt - Drinkwater - Jordayne* - Ladybright - Santagar - Uller* - Vaith* - Wells

The Crownlands

The Crownlands hosted two centuries of Baratheon kings in its capital of King’s Landing, with the Crownlander lordships enjoying relative peace and unity. The War of the Split Stag was what drove the region to split almost itself, however.

Following the war, the Crownlands as a whole never seemed to heal the trust amongst their fellow lords; each house becoming only interested in themselves.

Active Houses

- Archmaesters: Paxtor Redwyne, Grand Maester

- Bar Emmon: Manfred Bar Emmon, Lord of Sharp Point

- Brune of Brownhollow: Elwood Brune, Son of the Knight of Brownhollow

- Celtigar: Arthur Celtigar, Lord Consort of Claw Isle

- Crabb: Calon Crabb, Member of House Crabb, Goldcloak

- Harte: Rhea Harte, Daughter of Lord Harte

- Hogg: Leo Hogg, Son of the Knight of Sow's Horn

- Manning: Osric Manning, Knight of House Manning

- Rosby: Theon Rosby, Lord of Rosby

- Sunglass: Harlan Sunglass, Lord of Sweetport Sound

- Staunton: Gysella Staunton, Daughter of Lord Staunton

- Targaryen: Danae Targaryen, Queen of Westeros

Unclaimed Houses Blount - Boggs - Brune of Dyre Den - Buckwell - Brych - Bywater - Cargyll - Cave - Chalsted - Chyttering - Cressey - Dargood - Darke - Darkwood - Edgerton - Farring - Folland - Gaunt - Hardy - Hayford - Kettleblack - Langward - Mallery - Massey* - Pyle - Pyne - Rambton - Rollingford - Rykker - Slynt - Stokely - Thorne - Velaryons* - Wendwater

The Wall and Beyond

The Wall

Brothers of the Night's Watch - Artos Harclay, Lord Commander

- Dacks, Ranger

- Willow, Wildling

Across the Narrow Sea

The Free Cities and the Far East

Active Houses/Groups

- Antaryon/Braavos: Luconis Antaryon, Keyholder of the Iron Bank

- Baratheon/Company of the Cat: Cleos Baratheon, Claimant to the Iron Throne, Company of the Cat Officer

- Mopatis/Pentos: Myrmello Mopatis, Prince of Pentos

- Paenymion/Volantis: Saera Paenymion, Elephant Party Politician

- Revalo/Tyrosh: Daario Revalo, Smuggler

- Vaenyris/Volantis: Lysandro Vaenyris, Tiger Party Politician

- Velaryon/Lys: Rhaenys Velaryon, Exiled Princess of Lys

- Zhak/Mereen: Elza Zhak, Head of House Zhak, Great Master

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.